Philadelphia imposes children's incarceration costs on ... · Philadelphia imposes children's...
[…] The Bulletin cannot apply to children in juvenile detention and residential placement facilities and be consistent with federal funding. Third, even if such a change in state law had not taken place, the Bulletin’s requirements cannot apply to children who have been adjudicated delinquent and placed in juvenile detention and residential placement facilities because they are categorically ineligible for Title IV-E funding. 42 U.S.C. § 672 states that Title IV-E funding “may only be paid for a child who is 1) in a foster family home or 2) in a child care institution.”42 42 U.S.C. §672(c)(2) explicitly states, “…the term [child care institution] shall not include detention facilities…or any other facility operated primarily for the detention of children who are determined to be delinquent.”43 States may claim Title IV-E funds for the costs of children who were both adjudicated delinquent and dependent, and placed in childcare institutions, but may not claim Title IV-E funds for a child who is solely placed in a juvenile detention and residential placement facility.44 Because states