Philadelphia imposes children's incarceration costs on ... · Philadelphia imposes children's...
[…] We do not use the term “detention” because in practice in Philadelphia, “detention” is commonly used to describe pre-trial placement in a secure facility and “placement” is commonly used to describe post-adjudication residential placement in a secure facility. We are concerned with collection for both types of government costs and thus use “incarceration” to cover either situation. 2 Juvenile Matters, 42 Pa.S.C. §§ 6301–6375 (2016). 3 Departmental Powers and Duties as to Public Child Welfare, 62 Pa.S.C. §§ 701–774 (2016). 4 Support Matters, 23 Pa.S.C. §§ 4301–4396 (2016). 5 23 Pa.S.C. § 4321(2) (2016) (“Parents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.”); see also id. § 4321(3) (establishing that parents may be liable for costs such as educational costs for a child over 18). 6 Id. § 4322(a). 7 Id. § 4302 (defining income). But see Pa.