PETITIONERS' REPLY BRIEFW. Va. Code 11-3-1(a). Petitioner's proposed methodology requests...
[…] Haskins, 92 W. Va. 632, 115
S.E. 720, 723 (1923).
As such, this Court is at an impasse, whether to uphold valuation methodology which
results in the appraisal of Petitioner's coal property grossly over its' true and actual value simply
because the Legislature and Tax Commissioner have the authority to prescribe a methodology
which alloV>ls such a result, or, alternatively, find the legislation unconstitutional because it is not
equal, not uniform, and shifts a disproportionate percentage of the tax burden to the Petitioner.
Respondent relies upon a small phrase \vithin Article X, Section 1, that states " ... shall be
taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law," and seems to imply that the
valuation method is constitutional because it was set forth by the Legislature. W. Va. Const.
Art. X, S. 1. However, as stated supra, a grant of legislative authority must still comply with the