PETITIONERS' REPLY BRIEFW. Va. Code 11-3-1(a). Petitioner's proposed methodology requests...
[…] coal properties in Marshall County. Accordingly, the Court should find that the methodology
employed and value assigned per ton of coal by the West Virginia State Tax Department was
clearly wrong and direct that the West Virginia State Tax Department and Marshall County
Commission, sitting as the Board of Equalization and Review, reassess Petitioner's coal properties
in Marshall County based upon the true and actual value of Petitioner's property.
9
C. The Assessments do not comply with the Equal and Uniform Clause contained in Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution by the WVSTD's own admission.
The Equal and Uniform Clause from Section 1 of Article X of the West Virginia
Constitution provides that "taxation shall be equal and unifOllli throughout the State, and all
property both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as
directed by la\\!. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed
higher than any other species of property of equal value .... " W. Va. Const. art. X, § 1. This article
therefore requires that taxes not discriminate along geographical lines, that taxes be equal within
each class of person or businesses taxed, and that there be some reasonable basis for the
Legislature'S classification scheme.