PETITIONERS’ REPLY BRIEF AND APPENDIX · RAB 14. The District Court affirmed the trial court’s...
[…] At most, the statute is a failed attempt to create a private cause of action.”Kaplan, 674 So. 2d at 206 (footnote omitted; emphasis in the original).

Moreover, assuming for the sake of argument that the statute can be interpreted tocreate an entirely new private cause of action, the only way to identify potentially liableparties would be to limit the class of Petitioners to those described in Section376.308(1), none of which, as discussed above and in Petitioners’ Initial Brief, includePetitioners.

- 15 -

but of the partnership. See, e.g. Section 620.8301, Florida Statutes (“Each partner

is the agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business…”). Moreover, the

term “in connection with” would appear to be more appropriately applicable to

contractual relationships relating to the pollutants, such as contaminant transport or

remediation contracts. In any case, there are other causes of action that do not