Petitioners, No. - Turtle Talk · In case no. 05-1159, filed May 18, 2005, Environmental Defense,...
[…] In case no. 05-1160, filed May 18,

above — EPA still violates the Act by regulating mercury, a potent neurotoxin, under section 111

with a cap-and-trade program.

A. EPA's Attempt to Regulate Mercury Under Section 111 is Contrary to thePlain Language of the Act

Section 111 authorizes EPA to promulgate New Source Performance Standards

("NSPS"), technology-based standards for new sources of "air pollution which may reasonably

be anticipated to endanger public health and welfare." 42 U.S.C. §7411(b)(1)(A). Subsection

(d) of Section 111 provides authority for regulation of existing sources, but is explicitly limited

to those air pollutants that are not "emitted from a source category which is regulated under

section 7412 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 741 1(d)(1). Thus, listed HAPs emitted from source

categories regulated under section 112 are not to be regulated under section 111. 14. Mercury is

a listed HAP under section 112,42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1), 7412(c)(6), and is emitted from a