petitioner's brief, Brenda Albert v. City of Wheeling, No ......Brenda Albert's home could not be...
[…] water-from ditches in earth to tunnels, canals, or pipes." Calbrese, 515 S.E.2d at 821.
There has been no fmding by the circuit court in this case that the City of Wheeling's
waterworks and fIre hydrant system fails to meet the defInition of being an aqueduct. Appendix at
3-8.
Brenda's Albert's Complaint at paragraph 8 alleges that the "City ofWheeling failed to keep
its waterworks and fIre hydrant system, an 'aqueduct,' open. in repair or free from nuisance as
required by West Virginia Code, § 29-12A-4(c)(3)." (Emphasis added). Appendix at 8.
West Virginia Code, § 29-12A-4(c)(3) states:
(3) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds within the political subdivisions open. in repair. or free from nuisance, except that it is a full defense to such liability, when a bridge within a municipality is involved, that the municipality does not have the responsibility to maintain or inspecting the bridge. (Emphasis added).
As the fIrefighters were able to put the fIre out on the fIrst floor after a period oftime and the
hoses only plugged with rocks when they moved to the basement which caused loss of water