Petitioner and Appellant, Respondent and Respondent. · 2020-05-21 · Ilya Filmus, Esq. 4020 Civic...
[…] "employer" for purposes of the state public employee-employer relation

laws, such as unemployment compensation and workers' compensation).

Thus, there is no need to further litigate the issue of whether HISS wages

constitute income. In fact, as petitioner has acknowledged, the IRS taxed

these payments as ordinary income for many years.

HUD has promulgated detailed regulations, adopted by way of

notice-and-comment rulemaking, which provide guidance to local housing

authorities when calculating income eligibility and each participant's

subsidy under Section 8.

24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(1) defines the household's annual income as

"[t]he full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and

salaries...and other compensation for personal services,"

(§ 5.609 (b)(1).)

4529511.1

4425-33987 13

4529511.1

4425-3.3987 13

IV.

THE UNANIMOUS DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEAL

REACHED THE CORRECT RESULT

It is settled law in this jurisdiction that sums paid to a family

member to care of a disabled family member constitutes income.