Petition Without Prejudice: Against the Fraud Exception to ...€¦ · Under the Noerr-Pennington...
[…] California maintains comparable state statutes. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 25186(d) (West 2008) (providing for the revoking of a permit for “[a]ny misrepresentation or omission of a significant fact or other required information in the application for the permit, registration, or certificate, or in information subsequently reported to the department or to a local officer or agency authorized to enforce this chapter pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25180”); § 25189(a) (“Any person who intentionally or negligently makes any false statement or representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with this chapter, shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each separate violation or, for continuing violations, for each day that violation continues.”). 335. See id. 336. See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 348 (2001). 337. See Gallegos v. Pac. Lumber Co., 158 Cal. App. 4th 950, 950 (Ct. App. 2008). 338. See id. at 971. 339. See CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 14, § 898.2(c) (2008).