Petition Without Prejudice: Against the Fraud Exception to ...€¦ · Under the Noerr-Pennington...
[…] Id. 327. See Accord Balt. Scrap Corp. v. David J. Joseph Co., 237 F.3d 394, 403 (4th Cir. 2001) (declining to apply fraud exception because “[i]f [defendant] did indeed misrepresent facts to the court, the proper remedy here is through Maryland law, whether it be through the sanctioning process of the state bar, the state Rules of Civil Procedure, or another similar process” (internal citations and quotations omitted)). 328. See supra Part II.A. 329. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 148.5(a) (West 2008) (“Every person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, the Attorney General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). 330. See Crimes and Criminal Procedure, Fraud and False Statements, 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2008) (“[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . falsifies, conceals, or covers