Petition Without Prejudice: Against the Fraud Exception to ...€¦ · Under the Noerr-Pennington...
[…] As a result, speech is not chilled.

The situation is far different when an allegation of fraud comes from a third party dissatisfied with the administrative result. When this occurs, the third party may cull the record for a “misrepresentation” in order to impugn the defendant’s testimony. In Pacific Lumber Co., it was a county district attorney, presumably concerned with the effects of 331. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.11 (2008). 332. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(4) (2008). 333. See 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3) (2008). 334. See 15 U.S.C. § 2622 (2008). California maintains comparable state statutes. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 25186(d) (West 2008) (providing for the revoking of a permit for “[a]ny misrepresentation or omission of a significant fact or other required information in the application for the permit, registration, or certificate, or in information subsequently reported to the department or to a local officer or agency authorized to enforce this chapter pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25180”); § 25189(a) (“Any person who intentionally or negligently makes any false statement or representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with this chapter, shall be liable for a civil penalty not to