PETITION TO THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL...
[…] In light of these significant changes in baseline risks, it is evident that a less intensive remedy, that will be faster to implement and at least equally effective, is warranted.

In particular, the Site does not need as much dredging as EPA assumed in 2017, when it relied on the out-of-date data from 2004 - 06. It is now clear that EPA can achieve the same or

1 See 40 C.F.R. § 300.825(c) (requiring EPA to consider comments that “contain significant information not contained elsewhere in the administrative record file which would not have been submitted during the public comment period and which substantially support the need to significantly alter the response action”).

Page 10: PETITION TO THE UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL …opb-imgserve-production.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/origi… · 09/03/2020  · LWG’s 2012 Draft FS Concluded that All of the

2