petition of Michael Scott, et al (“Petitioners”) for a ... v...May 07, 2014 · MICHAEL SCOTT,...
[…] Public Employment Relations Bd.
(1989) 49 Cal.3d 575, 585.)
The Legislature can determine the precise scope of the terms in the California
Constitution, Article II, section 4, and therefore the precise scope of the right to vote. (Ramirez
v. Brown (1973) 9 Cal.3d 199, 204.) (See also McPherson, 145 Cal.App.4th at 1484
[Legislature's interpretation of Constitution deserves great deference]; In re Fain (1983) 145
Cal.App.3d 540, 554-556 [summary of legislative changes to “parole”].) Elections Code 2101 is
the statute that implements California constitution, Article II, section 4. (Legal Services for
Prisoners with Children v. Bowen (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 447, 452.) Section 2101 states: “A
person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not in
prison or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the
next election.” Neither Petitioners nor the Secretary cite to Elections Code 2101 in their briefs,
and the Realignment Act does not mention Elections Code 2101. The text of Elections Code
2101 provides no assistance to the court, and the court must therefore look to the Realignment
Act for guidance.