PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI - California...
[…] [Filed May 22, 2013]__________________________LEONARD EMBODY )

)v. )

)ROBERT E. COOPER, JR. )__________________________ )

Appeal from the Chancery Court for DavidsonCounty No. 101227-IV

Russell T. Perkins, Chancellor

This appeal arises from a challenge to theconstitutionality of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1),a law restricting the carrying of firearms in Tennessee.Leonard Embody (“Embody”) challenged the validity ofTenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1)1 in a case filedagainst Attorney General and Reporter Robert E.Cooper, Jr. (“Respondent”) in the Chancery Court for

1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(a)(1) (Supp. 2012) provides: “Aperson commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armeda firearm, a knife with a blade length exceeding four inches (4”), ora club.”

Page 26: PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI - California …blog.californiarighttocarry.org/.../2014/03/Embody-Cert-Petition.pdfOn Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the ... 1 Ala. 612 (1840)

App. 2