PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI - California...
[…] Heller, 554U.S. at 635, 128 S.Ct. 2783. We believe this right of“citizens to use arms in defense of hearth and home” tobe the core Second Amendment right under Heller andMcDonald. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307 (a)(1) is nota prohibition on the possession on firearms in thehome. It is not even a genuine prohibition on thecarrying of firearms, as there are numerous defenses tothe law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308 provides:

(a) It is a defense to the application of § 39-17-1307 if the possession or carrying was:

(1) Of an unloaded rifle, shotgun or handgun notconcealed on or about the person and theammunition for the weapon was not in theimmediate vicinity of the person or weapon;

(2) By a person authorized to possess or carry afirearm pursuant to § 39-17-1315 or § 39-17-1351;

(3) At the person’s:

(A) Place of residence; (B) Place of business; or (C) Premises;

(4) Incident to lawful hunting, trapping, fishing,camping, sport shooting or other lawful activity;

Page 40: PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI - California …blog.californiarighttocarry.org/.../2014/03/Embody-Cert-Petition.pdfOn Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the ... 1 Ala. 612 (1840)

App. 16

(5) By a person possessing a rifle or shotgunwhile engaged in the lawful protection oflivestock from predatory animals;

(6) By a Tennessee valley authority officer whoholds a valid commission from the commissionerof safety pursuant to this part while the officeris in the performance of the officer’s officialduties;

(7) By a state, county or municipal judge or anyfederal judge or any federal or countymagistrate;