Petition for Special Action Against Bitter Smith FINAL
[…] “official” according to its common meaning. 194 Ariz. at 322 n.10 (“By law,
[West] was authorized to function as a licensed securities salesperson by reason of
the relationship [to a registered securities dealer].” (emphasis added)).
Ms. Bitter Smith holds an official relation to CoxCom and Cox
Communications Arizona as an authorized lobbyist. [Ex. 20 at APP0548, 53, 54,
64; Ex. 4 at APP0151:22-153:8.] An authorized lobbyist has a legally recognized
relationship with authority and permission to act on its principal’s behalf. Under
A.R.S. § 41-1231(1), an “authorized lobbyist” is a person “employed by, retained
by or representing a principal, with or without compensation, for the purpose of
lobbying and who is listed as an authorized lobbyist by the principal in its
registration pursuant to section 41-1232.” An authorized lobbyist’s potential
responsibilities, which can include representing a company before Legislators and
-
8/20/2019 Petition for Special Action Against Bitter Smith FINAL
28/48
28
State officials on legislation, rulemaking and procurement, involve substantial trust
and authority.