Petition for Special Action Against Bitter Smith FINAL
[…] SWCCA with Cox, Comcast, Suddenlink, and Time Warner—all of which provide
phone service regulated by the Commission. She is also pecuniarily interested in
those companies because of her $150,000 salary as Executive Director of SWCCA.
The Arizona Constitution provides that “[t]he qualifications of [Corporation]
[C]ommissioners may be prescribed by law.” Ariz. Const. art. XV, § 1(C). The
First Legislature adopted a qualifications provision, now codified as amended at
-
8/20/2019 Petition for Special Action Against Bitter Smith FINAL
25/48
25
A.R.S. § 40-101, to prevent conflicts of interest. Ariz. Rev. Code § 666 (1928);
1912 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 90, § 7 (1st Reg. Sess.). Section 40-101 currently states:
A person in the employ of, or holding an official relation to acorporation or person subject to regulation by the commission, or a
person owning stocks or bonds of a corporation subject to regulation,or a person who is pecuniarily interested therein, shall not be elected,appointed to, or hold the office of commissioner or be appointed oremployed by the commission. If a commissioner, or appointee oremployee of the commission becomes the owner of such stocks or
bonds, or becomes pecuniarily interested in such a corporationinvoluntarily, he shall within a reasonable time divest himself of suchstocks, bonds or interest. If he fails to do so, he thereby vacates his
office or employment.
This Court has analyzed § 40-101 in two prior cases. More recently, in
Jennings, it held that Commissioner Tony West was ineligible for office because
he was a licensed securities salesperson at the time of his election. 194 Ariz. at
332 ¶ 89. West was “in the employ of, or holding an official relation to” a
securities dealer because a securities salesperson is licensed to a securities dealer.
Id. at 321-22 ¶¶ 31-32 & n.10. Second, because the Commission regulated
securities dealers, they were “subject to regulation” under § 40-101’s plain
language.