Petition for Special Action Against Bitter Smith FINAL
[…] [Ex. 39 at APP0759; accord Ex. 40, at APP0761.] Ms. Bitter Smith’s role at
SWCCA—which she has held since before her election in 2012 and continues to
hold while serving as a Commissioner—qualifies under these definitions.
Ms. Bitter Smith occupies positions of sufficient trust and authority for her
SWCCA roles to qualify under § 40-101. SWCCA is a trade association of cable
providers in Arizona. See supra pages 20-21. Ms. Bitter Smith is the “CEO” of all
operational aspects of SWCCA and is its designated (and only) lobbyist. A.R.S.
§ 41-1231(3) (defining “designated lobbyist” as “the person who is designated by a
principal as the single point of contact for the principal” for purposes of the
lobbying statute); see also [Ex. 4 at APP054:15-16; Ex. 28 at APP0637, 39-40.]
Ms. Bitter Smith has represented SWCCA members in performing significant
lobbying services for them. See Part I(A)(1), supra. Indeed several SWCCA