Petition for Regulations Governing the Manufacture, Sale and
[…] be viewed at the time of their slaughter, the determination of drugs and prohibited substances

used on the horses in their last few days or weeks will not come close to telling the full story

needed to ensure the public is safe when consumers eat the flesh of those horses. In order to

protect the public and the food supply, regulators must know about all of the drugs and drug-

containing products administered to the horse before the horse was sent off to be slaughtered.

201 See N.M. Stat. § 25-2-10(A)(4) (establishing that food is adulterated if it has been “produced, prepared, packed or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been . . . rendered injurious to health”); N.M. Admin.