Petition for Regulations Governing the Manufacture, Sale and
[…] Many times they are injured or unhealthy, housed poorly, fed and watered improperly, and sometimes held for long times, as much as a week, in dirty confined pens at the slaughter plant.”), http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC291172/. 129 See N.M. Stat. § 25-2-10(A)(3), (4) (defining “adulterated” food to include that which “consists in whole or in part of a disease, contaminated, filthy, impure or infested ingredient, putrid or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food” or if it has been “held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome or injurious to health. . . .”). 130 See Larson Dec., Exh. 3, ¶¶ 18, 25. 131 See id. at ¶ 18. 132 See id. at ¶ 4. 133 See id. at ¶ 5.