Petition for Certiorari - White v. U.S. · 29/6/2008 · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to...
[…] the Double Jeopardy Clause does not bar prosecution for conduct that
had been the basis for a sentencing enhancement in a separate case.
Two years later, without full briefing or argument, the Court held in
Watts that the Double Jeopardy Clause does not prohibit a sentencing
court from considering acquitted conduct to calculate a defendant’s
guideline range. Watts v. United States, 519 U.S. 148, 156 (1997). The
11
holdings in both Witte and Watts were premised on this Court’s decision
in Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241 (1949), now codified at 18 U.S.C. §
3661, that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information . . . which
a court of the United States may receive and consider.” According to
the Watts majority at the time, “[t]he Guidelines did not alter this
aspect of the sentencing court’s discretion.” 519 U.S. at 151-52.
The Court did not address in Watts whether relying on acquitted
conduct violated the Sixth Amendment right to jury trial. See United
States v.