Petition for Certiorari - White v. U.S. · 29/6/2008  · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to...
[…] Watts that the Double Jeopardy Clause does not prohibit a sentencing

court from considering acquitted conduct to calculate a defendant’s

guideline range. Watts v. United States, 519 U.S. 148, 156 (1997). The

Page 20: Petition for Certiorari - White v. U.S. · 29/6/2008  · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit _____ PETITION FOR WRIT

11

holdings in both Witte and Watts were premised on this Court’s decision

in Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241 (1949), now codified at 18 U.S.C. §

3661, that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information . . . which

a court of the United States may receive and consider.” According to

the Watts majority at the time, “[t]he Guidelines did not alter this

aspect of the sentencing court’s discretion.” 519 U.S. at 151-52.

The Court did not address in Watts whether relying on acquitted

conduct violated the Sixth Amendment right to jury trial. See United

States v.