Petition for Certiorari - White v. U.S. · 29/6/2008  · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to...
[…] Although the Court summarilyrejected this argument in Watts, see 519 U.S. at 154; id. at 168-69(Stevens, J., dissenting), the significance of this statutory provision hasnot been decided in the context of the Sixth Amendment, and the Courtshould reconsider it in any event with full briefing and argument.

33

conspiracy and its various objects committed, or allegedly committed,

by others. 3

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides simply that “[n]o limitation shall

be placed on the information concerning the background, character,

and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the

United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an

appropriate sentence.” Section 3661 does not say that acquitted

conduct may or must be used in calculating a determinate guideline

range. Further, the Sentencing Commission has interpreted this

statute as applying only “[i]n determining the sentence within the