PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI C S P D S P S L S D S … · No. 17-___ IN THE JERAD ALLEN...
[…] B. Section 18-1-704(4)

In Pickering II, the supreme court also explained that before the enactment of section 18-1-704(4), no instruction on self-defense was required as to crimes involving recklessness. Pickering II, 276 P.3d at 556. This is so because a defendant cannot act both recklessly and in self-defense. Id.

Following the enactment of section 18-1-704(4), however, the trial court has a statutory obligation to instruct the jury on self-defense as to crimes involving reckless conduct. Pickering II, 276 P.3d at 556. And as relevant here, under the third clause of section 18-1-704(4), “[t]he court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the evidence of self-defense in determining whether the defendant acted recklessly[.]”

C. Preservation and Standard of Review

Defense counsel did not raise the third clause of section 18-1-704(4) before the trial court. Rather, counsel tendered a self-defense instruction that stated,