PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI C S P D S P S L S D S … · No. 17-___ IN THE JERAD ALLEN...
[…] In Fink, this Court held that it was sufficient for trial courts presiding over such charges simply to allow defendants to present evidence of self-defense, properly instruct juries on the definitions of recklessness or criminal negligence, and not give any specific instructions on self-defense, all under the assumption that juries would understand the relationship between self-defense and the elemental requirements of recklessness, criminal negligence, and extreme indifference. See 194 Colo. at 518-19, 574 P.2d at 83.

The General Assembly addressed the issues raised in Fink by enacting section 18-1-704(4).4 The first clause of section 18-1-704(4) codifies Fink in part, requiring trial courts, in accordance with the United

4 The statute reads:

In a case in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction regarding self-defense as an affirmative defense, the court shall allow the defendant to present evidence, when relevant, that he or she was acting in self-defense. If the defendant presents evidence of self-defense, the court shall instruct the jury with a self-defense law instruction. The court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the evidence of self-defense in determining whether the defendant acted recklessly, with extreme indifference, or in a criminally negligent manner. However, the self-defense law instruction shall not be an affirmative defense instruction and the prosecuting attorney shall not have the burden of disproving self-defense. This section shall not apply to strict liability crimes.

§ 18-1-704(4).

Page 40: PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI C S P D S P S L S D S … · No. 17-___ IN THE JERAD ALLEN PICKERING, Petitioner, v. COLORADO, Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to

7a States Supreme Court’s holding in Martin v. Ohio, 480 U.S. 228, 233-34 (1987), to permit defendants accused of crimes to which self-defense is not an affirmative defense — i.e., those involving recklessness, extreme indifference, or criminal negligence — to nevertheless present evidence of self-defense. The second and third clauses abrogate Fink to a limited extent by requiring trial courts to instruct the jury in such cases regarding the law of self-defense and to explain to the jury that it may consider evidence of self-defense in determining whether a defendant acted recklessly or with extreme indifference or with criminal negligence.