Jury instructions - personal injury, maritime employees - Judge Hornby - 2010 July 15
[…] The courts are recognizing the long line of cases which have held non pecuniary and punitive damages are awardable under general maritime law.
111
![Page 112: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/112.jpg)
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
THREE YEARS – 46 USC 30106
“Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within three years after the cause of action arose.”
112
![Page 113: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/113.jpg)
GENERAL MARITIME LAW; CHOICE OF LAW RULE IN TORT ACTIONS
Lauritzen v.