Jury instructions - personal injury, maritime employees - Judge Hornby - 2010 July 15
[…] The Inland Rules of Navigation, 33 U.S.C. § 2001, et seq., which supply applicable standards of care for determining negligence in admiralty actions. The Inland Rules of Navigation supply “rules of the road” that courts have applied in determining the duty of care in admiralty actions.
International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972 (COLREGS).
90
![Page 91: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/91.jpg)
Duty of Care to Passenger 46 USC 30102 (former 46 USC 491)
“(a) Liability.--The owner and master of a vessel, and the vessel, are liable for personal injury to a passenger or damage to a passenger's baggage caused by—
(1) a neglect or failure to comply with part B [Inspection and Regulation of Vessels] or F [Manning of vessels] of subtitle II of this title; or
Slide 1 of 2
91
![Page 92: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/92.jpg)
Duty of Care to Passenger 46 USC 30102 (former 46 USC 491)
(2) a known defect in the steaming apparatus or hull of the vessel.
(b) Not subject to limitation.--A liability imposed under this section is not subject to limitation under chapter 305 of this title.”
92
![Page 93: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/93.jpg)
GML; Duty Regarding Physicians
The Florida S. Ct applying GML has said that