Jury instructions - personal injury, maritime employees - Judge Hornby - 2010 July 15
[…] Damages in Admiralty: The Effect of Culver II
In Monessen, the Supreme Court held that a state supreme court's application of the "total offset" method as a matter of law "improperly took from the jury the essentially factual question of the appropriate rate at which to discount appellee's ... award to present value."
104
![Page 105: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/105.jpg)
TAXATION OF COSTS
28 U.S.C. § 1925 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the allowance and taxation of costs in admiralty and maritime cases shall be prescribed by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.”
Fed. Rule of C.P. 54(d)(1) states that “[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs--other than attorney's fees--should be allowed to the prevailing party. …. The clerk may tax costs on 1 day's notice.