Jury instructions - personal injury, maritime employees - Judge Hornby - 2010 July 15
[…] VI. RECREATIONAL BOATERS
APPLICABLE LAW
IF ACCIDENT OCCURS: APPLICABLE LAW IS:
OUTSIDE NAVIGABLE WATERS OF THE U.S.
STATE LAW
WITHIN NAVIGABLE WATERS OF THE U.S.
ADMIRALTY, FEDERAL AND STATE LAW (depending on the issue)
163
![Page 164: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/164.jpg)
RECREATIONAL BOATERS
Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971, 46 U.S.C. §§4301-4311
§ 4301. Application
“(a) This chapter applies to a recreational vessel and associated equipment carried in the vessel on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (including the territorial sea of the United States as described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of December 27, 1988) and, for a vessel owned in the United States, on the high seas.
(b) Except when expressly otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to a foreign vessel temporarily operating on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. …”
164
![Page 165: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/165.jpg)
RECREATIONAL BOATERS
Florida Court – 1st District