Jury instructions - personal injury, maritime employees - Judge Hornby - 2010 July 15
[…] See 46 U.S.C. §30511. To invoke the protection of chapter 305 the owner must not have been personally negligent, i.e., the negligence of his ship's master or crew must not have been within his “privity or knowledge.”
125
![Page 126: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/126.jpg)
A vessel owner may file a petition for limitation of liability in federal court pursuant to 46 U.S.C. §30511. That Section states:
“The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim. … When the action is brought, the owner … shall … deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants … an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security; …”
Limitation of Liability
126
![Page 127: Personal Injury and Wrongful Death in Maritime Law seminar](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022052514/589ff59e1a28ab46598b56c3/html5/thumbnails/127.jpg)
The Pennsylvania Rule
The S.S. Pennsylvania v.