People v. Yang 2013 IL App (2d) 110542-U · ¶ 2 Following a jury trial, defendant, Marni Yang, was...
[…] Article 108B-4(a)(5) when it failed to inform the issuing judge of its Article 108A applications for
a body wire on informant Gayle, back in 2007 at the very early stages of the investigation. Article
108B-4(5) states that:
“A statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the applicant made
to any court for authorization to intercept a private communication involving *** any person
whose communication is to be intercepted, and the action taken by the court on each
application.” 725 ILCS 5/108B-4(a)(5) (West 2008).
As determined above, the disclosure requirements of Articles 108B and 108A do not unambiguously
cross-reference one another. Again, Article 108B covers the transfer of sounds “where the sending
and receiving parties intend the electronic communication to be private.” 725 ILCS 5/108B-1(g-1)
(West 2008). Article 108B-4(a)(5) requires that previous applications to intercept a “private
communication” be disclosed. The Article 108A body wire to which informant Gayle consented
would not qualify as a “private communication.” Gariano, 366 Ill.