People v. Yang 2013 IL App (2d) 110542-U · ¶ 2 Following a jury trial, defendant, Marni Yang, was...
[…] going and so far it had not yielded any results.” He substantiated his recall of the conversation by
providing details, such as where he, the judge, and other persons were standing when he made the
statement. Thus, even if Article 108A-3(4) required “cross-reference” disclosure, there are no
grounds by which to infer that the State received the instant Article 108A authorization to eavesdrop
with a body wire only after misleading the issuing judge about the status of its prior 108B phone tap
requests.
¶ 44 ii. Body Wire: Article 108A-7(b)
As to defendant’s second point, Article 108A-7(b) states that:
“Immediately after the expiration of the period of the order *** all such recordings
shall be made available to the judge issuing the order ***.
The judge shall listen to the tapes, determine if the conversations thereon are within
his order ***, and make a record of such determination to be retained with the tapes.
The recordings shall be sealed under the instructions of the judge and custody shall
be where he orders. Such recordings will not be destroyed ***.
***.” 725 ILCS 5/108A-7(b) (West 2008).
-16-
2013 IL App (2d) 110542-U
Defendant complains that the record does not show one way or the other whether the trial court
complied with Article 108A-7(b). Defendant relies upon United States v. Ojeda Rios, 495 U.S. 257,