People v. Yang 2013 IL App (2d) 110542-U · ¶ 2 Following a jury trial, defendant, Marni Yang, was...
[…] ¶ 52 2. Phone Tap Pursuant to Article 108B
¶ 53 Next, defendant argues that the trial court should have suppressed the February 28, March
1, and March 2, 2009, phone conversations between defendant and Paschen, obtained pursuant to
Article 108B (725 ILCS 5/108B (West 2007)). The only recorded phone conversations submitted
-19-
2013 IL App (2d) 110542-U
into evidence that were obtained pursuant to Article 108B concerned defendant and Paschen’s plan
to meet in person at Denny’s.
¶ 54 Defendant argues that these statements should be suppressed because the State violated
Article 108B-4(a)(5) when it failed to inform the issuing judge of its Article 108A applications for
a body wire on informant Gayle, back in 2007 at the very early stages of the investigation. Article
108B-4(5) states that:
“A statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to the applicant made
to any court for authorization to intercept a private communication involving *** any person
whose communication is to be intercepted, and the action taken by the court on each
application.” 725 ILCS 5/108B-4(a)(5) (West 2008).
As determined above, the disclosure requirements of Articles 108B and 108A do not unambiguously
cross-reference one another. Again, Article 108B covers the transfer of sounds “where the sending