People v. DuPree 2017 IL App (2d) 141013-U · 2017 IL App (2d) 141013-U a photographic lineup...
[…] proceedings.”).

¶ 53 Defendant’s second argument is that he made a substantial showing that trial counsel was

ineffective for failing to call Morrison as a witness. According to the petition, Morrison reported

the robbery to the police the day after the incident, failed to identify defendant in a photo lineup,

identified someone else in the lineup, and indicated that the gunman was much taller than

defendant.

- 24 ­

2017 IL App (2d) 141013-U

¶ 54 This claim was properly dismissed because it was not supported by an affidavit from

Morrison. Section 122-2 of the Act provides that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto

affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are

not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014). In People v. Enis, 194 Ill. 2d 361, 380 (2000),

our supreme court stated that “[a postconviction] claim that trial counsel failed to investigate and

call a witness must be supported by an affidavit from the proposed witness.” The court