People v Diorio - nycourts.gov
[…] phrases which most clearly express the thought, but it only needs to

allege the crime and set forth the specifics so that a defendant can prepare

for trial and so that a defendant will not be tried again for the same

offense. See, People v. Hall, 4 Misc.3d 60, 781 N.Y.S.2d 395 [App. Term

9th &10th Jud. Dists. 2004].

A review of the Information [Defendant’s Motion Exh. “A”] and

the Supporting Deposition of Jeffery P. Roma, Assistant Building

Inspector for the City of Peekskill [Id. at Exh. “Q”], indicate that they

satisfy the requirements of CPL §§100.15 and 100.40 in that the factual

allegations of the Information taken together with the Supporting

Deposition of Inspector Roma is sufficient on its face, because said

Information alleges “every element of the offense charged and the

defendant’s commission thereof…by non-hearsay allegations of such

information and… supporting deposition” CPL §100.15(3).

The Court finds that the Information is facially sufficient and

therefore denies the motion to dismiss on this ground. The Information

and Supporting Deposition of Inspector Roma properly informs the

[* 20]

Page 22: People v Diorio - nycourts.gov

21