People ex rel. California Dep't of Transportation v. Hansen's Truck Stop, Inc. No. A133252 (Cal....
[…] Plaintiff and Respondent,

    v.

    HANSEN’S TRUCK STOP, INC., et al.,Defendants and Appellants.

    A133252

    (Humboldt County

    Super. Ct. No. DR 070923)

    In eminent domain actions, the law directs the parties to exchange formal

    settlement proposals prior to trial. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1250.410, subd. (a).)1  If, after

    trial, the property owner’s statutory demand for compensation is found to be reasonable

    and the condemning agency’s statutory offer unreasonable, then the property owner is

    entitled to recover litigation expenses. (§ 1250.410, subd. (b).) When determining

    entitlement to litigation expenses, the law instructs the judge to consider only the final

    offer and demand that were made “[a]t least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues

    relating to compensation.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).)

    In this eminent domain action, the proceedings were bifurcated. A statutory offer

    and demand ($784,000 and $5 million, respectively) were made prior to the first trial. In