Penson complaint
[…] Case 1:15-cv-07647 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 30 of 39
31
129. This Court should exercise its discretion to adjudicate this Claim regardless of
possible prudential considerations of ripeness because it relies upon the same nucleus of
operative facts as the claim for compensation under the New York State Constitution pleaded
below, and consequently judicial economy is promoted by having this Court adjudicate all legal
claims arising out of such facts.
CLAIM III: IN THE ALTERNATIVE, JUST COMPENSATION UNDER THE TAKINGS CLAUSE
OF THE NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTION (N.Y. Const. Art. I, § 7(a))
130. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege paragraphs 1-110 as if fully set forth herein.
131. The Takings Clause of the New York State Constitution provides that “Private
property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”
132. Plaintiffs possess a property interest in the Grand Central Terminal TDRs.
133. Plaintiffs purchased the Grand Central Terminal TDRs with the investment-
backed expectation that they would be able to dispose of them at their fair market value, within a