Shining the Light on Kentucky’s Sunshine Laws - bipps.org the Light on Kentucky’s Sunshine Laws...
[…] KRS 61.815(1) and (2): Requirements for conducting closed sessions

Disputes concerning the duties of public agencies prior to conducting closed sessions have beset the open meetings law since its enactment. These disputes are attributable to the conflicting language found at KRS 61.815(1) and (2). Referencing the 13 exemptions authorizing closed sessions codified at KRS 61.810(1)(a) through (m), KRS 61.815(1) requires that, before entering closed session, the agency must give notice in open session “of the general nature of the business to be discussed, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.” These requirements are aimed at “maximiz[ing] notice of public meetings and actions”37 and are an essential tool for assessing the propriety of the agency’s decision to conduct a closed session.