Brief for interpreting and translation professors in …207&menu_id=108 ..... 33 United States...
[…] interpretation and specifically requires simultaneous or
consecutive interpretation in certain federal court proceedings.
H.R. Rep. No. 95-1687, at 8 (1978) (describing simultaneous
interpretation as “interpret[ing] and … speak[ing]
contemporaneously with the individual whose communication is
being translated” and consecutive interpretation as “the speaker
… paus[ing] to allow the interpreter to convey the testimony
given” and “allow[ing] the interpreter to condense and distill the
speech of the speaker”). Pursuant to the current version of the
Court Interpreters Act, as codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1827,
simultaneous interpretation is used for interpreting “for any
party to a judicial proceeding instituted by the United States,”
and consecutive interpretation is used for interpreting “for
witnesses.” 28 U.S.C. § 1827(k).
15
instead should be assigned to a professional
translator. Id.
In addition, interpreting also refers to the use
of sign language. Sign language is a visual medium