pclj.orgpclj.org/.../2/files/2012/01/abf86f35651856234fdd896428… · Web viewDefense Base Act...
[…] provide workers’ compensation-type benefits to contractor
employees and to limit the liability of both the Government and
defense contractors. Not surprisingly, Congress’s concerns with
the scheme today are still economically driven, exacerbated by
118 Much like FECA, an exclusivity clause in the DBA limits employer liability to that of the statute, and excludes all other workers’ compensation liability imposed by any state or other federal entity. Thus, the DBA and accompanying laws provide the only recourse for injured contractors. See 5 U.S.C. § 8173 (2006); See also Defense Base Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c) (2006) (“This liability is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute”).119 See The Mutual Security Act of 1954, Pub. L. 83-665, 62 Stat. 850 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 22 U.S.C.); See also The Dayton Peace Accords, Nov. 21, 1995, 35 I.L.M. 75 (1996).
28
the unprecedented number of claims in the last decade.120