Paul Henry DHSMV 2013 RLC Report Analysis
[…] This data is available to local entities that utilize their own police force to write crash reports, and it is also available via the DHSMV and the DOT. It is a deceptive practice for local entities to fail to disclose this data and for the state to fail to require it.

A new category this year is “Camera footage used to investigate other crimes.” There is simply no statutory authorization for this to be included in a traffic safety program. The applicable law (s. 316.0083(4)(b)) reads that the state report is required “regarding the use and operation of traffic infraction detectors under this section...” That section is the enforcement of red light violations as identified in s. 316.075. The camera scheme law does not enforce any other infraction or crime- and in fact the cameras are not called cameras in the law. They are called traffic infraction detectors, so the

Page 6 of 11