Paul Arpin Van Lines v. Universal Trans., 1st Cir. (1993)
[…] This was a knowi

    misrepresentation, even though it was not made directly

    Arpin. Viewing the facts in light of the applicable ca

    law, we find that it would subvert the public-protecti

    policy of the statute to enforce the unexpired and n

    performed term of the contract.

    Broker or Agent Broker or Agent _______________

    The district court held that McGowan was a broke

    not a household goods agent, and as such had to be licens

    by the ICC. Appellants argue that this was error. We agr

    with the district court. The starting point is 49 U.S.C.

    10921 which provides:

    Requirement for certificate, permit, or Requirement for certificate, permit, or license license Except as provided in this subchapter or another law, a person may provide transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter II, III, or

    IV of chapter 105 of this title or be a broker for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of that chapter, only if the person holds the appropriate

  • 7/26/2019 Paul Arpin Van Lines v. Universal Trans., 1st Cir. (1993)

    13/25

    certificate, permit, or license issued under this subchapter authorizing the transportation or service.

    A broker is defined as a person,

    -9-