PATTERN CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS FOR … criminal jury instructions for the district courts of the...
[…] The determination of whether an offense underlying an arrest is a felony or misdemeanor is a question of law for the court, but the determination that the defendant was being held by reason of conviction or arrest for a particular crime is a question of fact for the jury. See Richardson, 687 F.2d at 958. (2) Custody need not involve physical restraint; the failure to comply with an order that restrains the defendant’s freedom may be an escape. See Bailey, 444 U.S. at 413 (holding that failure to return to custody is an “escape” in violation of section 751); United States v. Puzzanghera, 820 F.2d 25, 26 n.1 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 900 (1987) (same); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) (“The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed . . . shall be deemed an escape [under 18 U.S.C. §§ 751-757].”).

Page 64: PATTERN CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS FOR … criminal jury instructions for the district courts of the first circuit pattern criminal jury instructions drafting committee professor melvyn

64