Patrick D. Webb, Esq. State Bar No. 82857 WEBB & CAREY · 2015. 6. 1. · TOGGERY, as well as the...
[…] power to determine...who may be made beneficiaries,” of a deed to the United States. United States

v. Burnison, 339 U.S. 87, 91-92 (1950).

86. Hence, Rosales and Toggery’s beneficial interest in the government’s portion of the Indian

cemetery remains subject to California’s trust and estates law, particularly since it is undisputed that

the Secretary of the Interior has yet to approve the acquisition of the property in trust for the JIV,

pursuant to the government’s land acquisition regulations. 25 C.F.R. 151.3. which provide: “No

acquisition of land in trust status, including a transfer of land already held in trust or restricted status,

shall be valid unless the acquisition is approved by the Secretary.”

87. Moreover, since the Indian cemetery remains within the concurrent jurisdiction of the State

of California today, and was never reserved from the public or private domain, California retains

State and local police power over the cemetery pursuant to the 10th Amendment of the U.S.