Patrick D. Webb, Esq. State Bar No. 82857 WEBB & CAREY · 2015. 6. 1. · TOGGERY, as well as the...
[…] United States, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2202, *19-20 (D.

Minn. 1997). There still must be: (1) a formal application to have land taken into trust, (2) findings

by the Secretary either denying the application or intending to take the land into trust, (3) a notice

of appeal rights to all interested parties, including state and local governments, (4) an opportunity

for administrative appeal, (5) a notice of final agency decision published in the Federal Register or

newspaper of general circulation for 30 days, and (6) the opportunity for review in the appropriate

22 25 C.F.R. 151.3, provides: “No acquisition of land in trust status, including a transfer ofland already held in trust or restricted status, shall be valid unless the acquisition is approved by theSecretary.”

61PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT

Case 2:15-cv-01145-JAM-EFB Document 1 Filed 05/27/15 Page 64 of 100

Page 65: Patrick D. Webb, Esq. State Bar No. 82857 WEBB & CAREY · 2015. 6. 1. · TOGGERY, as well as the mother of her son Matthew Toggery, and the personal representative of the ESTATE

1