Patrick D. Webb, Esq. State Bar No. 82857 WEBB & CAREY · 2015. 6. 1. · TOGGERY, as well as the...
[…] State of California, since well before the government’s portion of the Indian cemetery was gifted to

the U.S. in 1978.

74. Though the Federal government has the power under Article I, Section 8 of the U.S.

Constitution to acquire land within a State: “To exercise exclusive legislation in all cases

whatsoever,... over all places purchased by the consent of the legislature of the State in which the

same shall be, for the erection of forts, magazines, arsenals, dock-yards and other needful buildings;”

and to thereby acquire the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction,” under 18 U.S.C. 7, it may

only do so “by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be.” “Without the

19PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT

Case 2:15-cv-01145-JAM-EFB Document 1 Filed 05/27/15 Page 22 of 100

Page 23: Patrick D. Webb, Esq. State Bar No. 82857 WEBB & CAREY · 2015. 6. 1. · TOGGERY, as well as the mother of her son Matthew Toggery, and the personal representative of the ESTATE

1