Patrick D. Webb, Esq. State Bar No. 82857 WEBB & CAREY · 2015. 6. 1. · TOGGERY, as well as the...
[…] Therefore here, the

government’s portion of the Indian cemetery is not a reservation, since the JIV has never applied for,

and has yet to be recognized by the United States as having, governmental jurisdiction over any

portion of the Indian cemetery.

255. Though the Executive Branch once had its own authority to withdraw public lands to create

Indian reservations, which the Supreme Court had previously affirmed in U.S. v. Midwest Oil Co.,

236 U.S. 459 (1915), and acknowledged in Minnesota v. Hitchcock, 185 U.S. 373, 390 (1902),

Congress explicitly eliminated that authority in 1919. 43 U.S.C. 150: “No public lands of the United

States shall be withdrawn by Executive Order, proclamation or otherwise, for or as an Indian

74PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT

Case 2:15-cv-01145-JAM-EFB Document 1 Filed 05/27/15 Page 77 of 100

Page 78: Patrick D. Webb, Esq. State Bar No. 82857 WEBB & CAREY · 2015. 6. 1. · TOGGERY, as well as the mother of her son Matthew Toggery, and the personal representative of the ESTATE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

reservation except by act of Congress.” (June 30, 1919, ch. 4, §27, 41 Stat. 34.); Handbook of

Federal Indian Law, §1.04, p. 81, n498 (DOI 2005).

256. The Government’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law (DOI 1982) declares: “Any implication

that lands purchased [or acquired] for tribes under section 5 of the IRA [25 U.S.C. 465] would