PATENT LAW AND THE SOCIOLOGY OF...
[…] WILLIAM D. NORDHAUS, INVENTION, GROWTH, AND WELFARE: A THEORETICAL TREATMENT OF TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE ch. 5 (1969). But concerns that patent law may stifle innovation and slow progress were already salient in the nineteenth century. See, e.g., Fritz Machlup & Edith Penrose, The Patent Controversy in the Nineteenth Century, 10 J. ECON. HIST. 1, 3–5 (1950). 14. 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (“Conditions for patentability; nonobvious subject matter: A patent for a claimed invention may not be obtained, notwithstanding that the claimed invention is not identically disclosed as set forth in section 102, if the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains. Patentability shall not be negated by the manner in which the invention was made.”). 15. ROBERT PATRICK MERGES & JOHN FITZGERALD DUFFY, PATENT LAW AND POLICY 620 (5th ed. 2011). 16. See, e.g., Duffy, supra note 6, at 6–7. 17. See, e.g., Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Philip Morris Inc., 229 F.3d 1120, 1126 (Fed. Cir. 2000); In re Dembiczak, 175 F.3d 994, 999 (Fed.