Patent Indemnification Provisionsmedia.straffordpub.com/products/patent-indemnification...2010/07/22...
[…] ii. indemnify4 Customer with respect to all damages, costs and expenses incurred by or assessed against Customer with respect to a Claim and its settlement.

    Provided, however, that the term “Claim” and therefore Vendor’s

    obligations in subparagraphs I(a) and (b) shall not apply to any claim or suit as to IP:

    A. for which:

    1. the Product is a component of equipment alleged to

    infringe the IP or is utilized in a process alleged to infringe the IP; and

    1 In some instances, a product is made to the specifications of the Customer. UCC § 2-312(3) specifies that

    a “buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.” If that is the case, counsel for the Vendor must consider including an explicit reciprocal indemnification from the Customer.