Partnership and President’s Message LLC Law Revised
[…] Assuming, for example, a more modest yet still generous 10% interest accrual on principal, the additional amount to be restored to the children could have been assessed at about $75,000. Did the Orphans’ Court go too far?

Melanie argued, as expected, that she contributed personal monies to the New Home. But the Orphans’ Court was having none of that. It concluded the children were entitled to the full amount of appreciation obtained from the sale because Melanie commingled her own funds with the custodial property in violation of PUTMA Section 5312(d), which states “[a] custodian at all times shall keep custodial property separate and distinct from all other property in a manner sufficient to identify it clearly as custodial property of the minor.” It also cited analogous case law that holds that if a party mixes personal funds and trust funds, the trustee has the burden of distinguishing his funds from the

UTMA Accounts continued

Page 7: Partnership and President’s Message LLC Law Revised