PART I TYPES OF LEGISLATION - leg.state.fl.us fileSample general bills may be found on pages 107 and...
[…] Veterans Affairs regularly distributes material relating to

local legislation and procedural requirements.

What’s the story on “advertising” special acts?

Section 10 of Article III of the Florida Constitution

provides in part that:

No special law shall be passed unlessnotice of intention to seek enactment

10

thereof has been published in the mannerprovided by general law.

The exception to this (approval by referendum) is

discussed below.

The law which relates to the manner in which such notice

is to be published is found in ss. 11.02, 11.021, 11.03, and

11.065(3), Florida Statutes. None of these sections actually

describes the form of such notice. However, s. 11.02, Florida

Statutes, does state that "Notice of special or local

legislation shall state the substance of the contemplated law,

as required by s. 10, Art. III of the State Constitution."

Publication is required only one time, and must occur at least

30 days before introduction of the bill into the Legislature.

It is a common practice to use the title of the proposed

bill to "state the substance of the contemplated law." It