Part I The negotiation stage
[…] M02_HALS8786_02_SE_C02.indd 101 7/19/12 3:47 PM

Page 86: Part I The negotiation stage

102 Chapter 2 Negotiating the contract

Inequality of bargaining power556

It has been suggested by academics that some of the doctrines already considered should be recast as a more general principle. This would hold that a contract should be set aside whenever there is a general inequality of bargaining power.557 Such a general provi-sion of the Uniform Commercial Code has been adopted in all but one American state. Section 2-302 states:

Unconscionable contract or clause(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been

unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

Although this provision only applies to ‘transactions in goods’, an analogous approach has been taken to other types of contract.