PARKING LOT STATE LAW OSTING MAIN …...An employer can prohibit the transport or storage of a...
[…] Wis. Stat. § 175.60(15m)(a). However, an employer may not prohibit individuals licensed to carry a concealed weapon (in or out-of-state) “as a condition of employment, from carrying a concealed weapon, a particular type of concealed weapon, or ammunition or from storing a weapon, a particular type of weapon, or ammunition in the licensee’s or out-of-state licensee’s own motor vehicle, regardless of whether the motor vehicle is used in the course of employment or whether the motor vehicle is driven or parked on property used by the employer.” Wis. Stat. § 175.60(15m)(b). The term “weapon” includes handguns, electric weapons (i.e. tasers), knives or billy clubs.” The term handgun means “means any weapon designed or redesigned, or made or remade, and intended to be fired while held in one hand and to use the energy of an explosive to expel a projectile through a smooth or rifled bore. “Handgun” does not include a machine gun, a short-barreled rifle, or a short-barreled