Panel Three: Ethical Dilemmas Associated ... - Digital Commons
[…] 15. See, e.g., Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389 (1981) (“Its purpose is to encourage full and frank communication between attorneys and their clients and thereby promote broader public interests in the observance of law and administration of justice. The privilege recognizes that sound legal advice or advocacy serves public ends and that such advice or advocacy depends upon the lawyer’s being fully informed by the client.”). 16. See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 307, 116 Stat. at 749-50 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7245) (stating that an attorney must “report evidence of a material breach of securities law or breach of fiduciary duty or similar violation by the company or any agent thereof, to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of the company” and “if the counsel or officer does not appropriately respond to the evidence . . . requiring the attorney to report the evidence to the audit committee of the board of directors of the issuer or to another committee of the board of directors comprised solely of directors not employed directly or