PAIZ-MOTIONREHEARINGENBANC
[…] S.Ct. 1673, 128 L.Ed.2d 391 (1994); Universal Oil Products Co.

v. Root Refining Co., 328 U.S. 575, 580, 66 S.Ct. 1176, 90 L.Ed.

1447 (1946) (“The inherent power of a federal court to

investigate whether a judgment was obtained by fraud is beyond

question.”); Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy Dist. v.

Cache Creek Mining Trust, 854 P.2d 167, 176 (Colo.1993).

Additionally, the trial court has proper jurisdiction to

Page 6: PAIZ-MOTIONREHEARINGENBANC

6

rescind the sale and order discovery in this case under the

statutory authority of §702.07, Fla. Stat., which provides that:

“The circuit courts of this state, and the judges thereof at

chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to

rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a

mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has

been actually made pursuant to the terms of such decree, and to

dismiss the foreclosure proceeding upon the payment of all court

costs.” This statute has been interpreted and applied by the

Florida Supreme Court to grant relief from judgment even post

foreclosure sale. Sterling Factors Corp. v. U.S. Bank Nat.

Ass’n, 968 So.2d 658 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007)(Statute granting circuit