Page 8 (Q) Inspector General, Environmental …...Page 8 2007 Committee Reports, September 27, 2007...
[…] Page 1

LEXSEE 154 CONG REC S 9426

Copyright © 2008 LexisNexis Academic & Library Solutions, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc.

All Rights Reserved CONGRESSIONAL RECORD -- SENATE

110th Congress, 2nd Session

154 Cong Rec S 9426

TEXT OF AMENDMENTS

September 24, 2008

REFERENCE: Vol. 154, No. 152 SECTION: Senate TEXT: [*9426] Page 9428 inserting "50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, Palau, the Marshall Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands".

(2) Authorization of appropriations.-Section 338I(i)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 254q-1(i)(1)) is amended by striking "2002" and all that follows through the period and inserting "2008, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012.".

SEC. 4. REAUTHORIZATION OF RURAL HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS.

Section 330A(j) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c(j)) is amended by striking "$40,000,000" and all that follows through the period and inserting "$45,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012.".