Page 8 (Q) Inspector General, Environmental …...Page 8 2007 Committee Reports, September 27, 2007...
[…] The Counsel to the Inspector General shall perform such functions as the Inspector General may prescribe. SEC. 7. ESTABLISHMENT OF COUNCIL OF THE INSPECTORS GENERAL ON INTEGRITY AND EFFICIEN-

CY.

(a) Establishment.-The Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended by redesignating sections 11 and 12 as sections 12 and 13, respectively, and by inserting after section 10 the following:

"SEC. 11. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE COUNCIL OF THE INSPECTORS GENERAL ON INTEGRITY AND EF-FICIENCY.

"(a) Establishment and Mission.-

"(1) Establishment.-There is established as an independent entity within the executive branch the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (in this section referred to as the `Council').

Page 71: Page 8 (Q) Inspector General, Environmental …...Page 8 2007 Committee Reports, September 27, 2007 (Q) Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency. (R) Inspector General, Export-Import

Page 7 154 Cong Rec S 9426, *

"(2) Mission.-The mission of the Council shall be to-