Page 1 of 62 - WordPress.com · detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of...
[…] [542 U.S.517]

We do not reach the question whether Article II provides such authority, however,because we agree with the Government's alternative position, that Congress has infact authorized Hamdi's detention, through the AUMF.

Our analysis on that point, set forth below, substantially overlaps with our analysis ofHamdi's principal argument for the illegality of his detention. He posits that hisdetention is forbidden by 18 U. S. C. § 4001(a). Section 4001(a) states that "[n]ocitizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuantto an Act of Congress." Congress passed § 4001(a) in 1971 as part of a bill to repealthe Emergency Detention Act of 1950, 50 U. S. C. § 811 et seq., which providedprocedures for executive detention, during times of emergency, of individuals deemedlikely to engage in espionage or sabotage.