Page | 1 Chapter 10 Public Guardianshipfor the Elderly ... 10 Pub… · The Pubic Guardianship for...
[…] After
the distribution, the district public guardian shall take an additional step and all
“receipts and final cancelled checks evidencing the final distributions shall be filed
with the court by the conservator.” The Preliminary Final Accounting should
include any court fees (if appropriate)
and a plan on how to handle any remaining client funds Id. Thereafter, when “the
evidence of the final distribution is filed with the court and on order of the court,
the guardianship proceeding shall be closed.” Id. Tenn. Code Ann. 34-3-108(e).
(b) Tenn. Code Ann. §34-1-113(e) states that after the death of the client, the
P a g e | 15
Revised December 2019
fiduciary’s duty immediately ends except “for the sole purpose of making
reasonable and proper funeral arrangements for the disposition of the remains of
the person with a disability, at death”.
10. Final Accounting and Order
(a) If there is no objection to the clerk’s report on the preliminary final accounting
within 30 days, the Guardian shall distribute the remaining assets pursuant to the
plan outline in the Preliminary Final Report and/or orders from the Court.