Page | 1 Chapter 10 Public Guardianshipfor the Elderly ... 10 Pub… · The Pubic Guardianship for...
[…] conservator and the program does not have a temporary cap approved by TCAD,
the program shall accept cases referred to the program.
2. Initial Petition
(a) Tenn. Code Ann. §34-3-102 (2014) requires that “[a] petition
for the appointment of a conservator may be filed by any person having
knowledge of the circumstances necessitating the appointment of a conservator.”
(b) The program may not file an initial petition requesting appointment as the
guardian for a potential client.
(c) The priority of the individuals to be appointed as the conservator is established
in Tenn. Code Ann., §34-3-103: “[t]he court shall consider the following
persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator:
i. “The person or persons designated in writing signed by the alleged person
with a disability;
P a g e | 12
Revised December 2019
ii. The spouse of the person with a disability;
iii. Any child of the person with a disability;
iv. Closest relative or relatives of the person with a disability;
v.