Page | 1 Chapter 10 Public Guardianshipfor the Elderly ... 10 Pub… · The Pubic Guardianship for...
[…] Programs may require persons or entities seeking Public Guardianship service to
complete an intake application prior to appointment by the court. Acceptance of an
application is contingent upon the program’s receipt of all documentation necessary
to establish eligibility. However, upon receipt of a sufficient application, if the
potential client is age 60 or older has no one else willing or able to serve as a
conservator and the program does not have a temporary cap approved by TCAD,
the program shall accept cases referred to the program.
2. Initial Petition
(a) Tenn. Code Ann. §34-3-102 (2014) requires that “[a] petition
for the appointment of a conservator may be filed by any person having
knowledge of the circumstances necessitating the appointment of a conservator.”
(b) The program may not file an initial petition requesting appointment as the
guardian for a potential client.
(c) The priority of the individuals to be appointed as the conservator is established
in Tenn. Code Ann., §34-3-103: “[t]he court shall consider the following