PA Administrative Law Decision Rejecting Mariner East Pipeline as a Public Utility
[…] 19

Page 25: PA Administrative Law Decision Rejecting Mariner East Pipeline as a Public Utility

provide the intrastate transportation of propane from Mechanicsburg to Twin Oaks. This tariff is

currently under review by the Commission.

In its original petitions Sunoco admitted it is regulated by FERC pursuant to the

Interstate Commerce Act (ICA) as a common carrier and not as a public utility. Original petition

at 5-8. The ICA regulates common carriers of interstate commerce, not public utilities. 49 U.S.

C. § 1(b). Sunoco does not meet the definition of a public utility corporation articulated in the

Business Corporation Law (BCL) at 15 Pa.C.S. § 1103, which provides in pertinent part:

Any domestic or foreign corporation for profit that (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the United States; or (2) was subject to such regulation on December 31, 1980, or would have been so subject had it been then existing.

Our conclusion that Sunoco is not providing public utility service through its

proposed Mariner East project is consistent with a recent court decision. The Court of Common

Pleas of York County recently determined that Sunoco is not a public utility corporation within