OWNING COLORS - Cardozo Law Reviewcardozolawreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/1... · 7/1/2019...
[…] A new organization searching for a distinct name may eliminate

141 See Color—Identity Guidelines, HARV. BUS. SCH., http://www.hbs.edu/marketing/color.html [https://perma.cc/8TZU-8WAT] (identifying PMS 1087 as the Harvard crimson); UNIV. OF ALA., GRAPHIC STANDARDS 18, 40 (2016), https://strategiccommunications.ua.edu/img/BRANDINGSTANDARDS_Aug17_Updated102115.pdf [https://perma.cc/RX27-9TJV] (last visited Apr. 29, 2019) (identifying PMS 201 as the official crimson color for the University of Alabama). 142 15 U.S.C. § 1115 (2018). 143 15 U.S.C. § 1057(c) (2018) (“[T]he filing of the application to register such mark shall constitute constructive use of the mark, conferring a right of priority, nationwide in effect, on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the registration against any other person . . . .”). 144 See Dawn Donut Co. v.