OWNING COLORS - Cardozo Law Reviewcardozolawreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/1... · 7/1/2019...
[…] Text and design marks, unlike color, are capable of being inherently distinctive, and therefore the applicants need not always prove exclusive use. The data suggest secondary meaning is doing the work Qualitex intended by exerting a stronger barrier to color marks in the federal registration process.

On the subject of secondary meaning, the data reveal an interesting irony. Proof of acquired distinctiveness in litigation requires a lower standard than in the registration context. The Lanham Act provides a mechanism to enforce unregistered trademarks through § 1125(a). The Supreme Court noted that “the general principles qualifying a mark for 209 15 U.S.C. §§ 1052(a), (c), (e). 210 15 U.S.C. § 1091(a) (“All marks capable of distinguishing applicant’s goods or services and not registrable on the principal register provided in this chapter, except those declared to be unregistrable under subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e)(3) of section 1052 of this title, which are in lawful use in commerce by the owner thereof, on or in connection with any goods or services may be registered on the supplemental register . . . .”). 211 TMEP § 815 (“Upon approval of the mark for registration, the record will indicate that the mark has been ‘Allowed for Supplemental Registration’ rather than that the mark has been approved for publication.