OWNING COLORS - Cardozo Law Reviewcardozolawreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/1... · 7/1/2019...
[…] In this Section we first explain the benefits of federal registration and then turn to the administrative standards the USPTO has developed to implement Qualitex. In Part IV, we empirically analyze USPTO data to determine whether the USPTO’s gate-keeping strategies have been

135 See 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b) (2018) (“A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the owner’s ownership of the mark, and of the owner’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate, subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate.”). The USPTO presumption of validity extends to all goods or services of the type described in the application. TRADEMARK MANUAL OF EXAMINING PROCEDURE § 1207.01(a)(iii) (21st ed. 2017) [hereinafter TMEP]; see also Levi Strauss & Co. v. Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co., 719 F.3d 1367, 1373 (Fed.