Overview - cvillagefd.comcvillagefd.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/Sewer-Rules-Regulation…  ·...
[…] ii. Any property that disconnects from the system will be responsible for connection fees should it reconnect.

iii. Any property that disconnects from the system will still be responsible for Betterment Fees.

1. Reasons for disconnection only include demolition of existing building(s) with no replacement erected.

c. Failure to Connect: Existing structures that are not connected to District sewer one (1) year after sewer has been installed, with property abuting the District sewer main, and are within 400 feet of the sewer main will be charged all fees as if they were connected per RSA149-I:7.

i. RSA 149-I:7 states: The mayor and aldermen may assess upon the persons whose drains enter such main drains, common sewers, storm water treatment, conveyance, and discharge systems, or treatment facilities, or whose lands receive special benefit therefrom in any way, their just share of the expense of constructing and maintaining the same or paying off any capital debt or interest incurred in constructing and/or maintaining the same.

3. Amounts of the connection fees shall be established by the Commissioners of the Conway Village Fire District and published separately as a part of the District user charge system.