Overview of the Delaware Rapid Arbitration Act and Other ... · 4/8/2016  · Arbitration Act (the...
[…] The buyer had taken possession of pre-closing, merger-related communications between sellers and sell-side deal counsel.

The buyer promptly notified the sellers; parties disputed privilege.

The Attorney-Client Privilege in M&A

Page 3: Overview of the Delaware Rapid Arbitration Act and Other ... · 4/8/2016  · Arbitration Act (the “DRAA” or, “the Act”) is designed to give Delaware business entities greater

3

Great Hill Equity Partners v. SIG Growth Equity Fund, 80 A.2d 155 (Del. Ch. 2013). Statutory Interpretation:

DGCL Section 259 provides that in a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest” of the constituent corporations “shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation.”

Then-Chancellor Strine held that this language unambiguously included the constituent corporations’ attorney-client privilege and that, as a result, control of the privilege passes as a matter of law in a merger.

Contract Out: