Overview of the Delaware Rapid Arbitration Act and Other ... · 4/8/2016  · Arbitration Act (the...
[…] (b) Any person may maintain an action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this State where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or other undertaking for which a choice of Delaware law has been made in whole or in part and which contains the provision permitted by subsection (a) of this section. (emphasis added).

Choice of Law

Page 7: Overview of the Delaware Rapid Arbitration Act and Other ... · 4/8/2016  · Arbitration Act (the “DRAA” or, “the Act”) is designed to give Delaware business entities greater

7

The Delaware Statute:

Section 115 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, covering forum selection provisions, states: “The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State. ‘Internal corporate claims’ means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”

Choice of Forum

Page 8: Overview of the Delaware Rapid Arbitration Act and Other ... · 4/8/2016  · Arbitration Act (the “DRAA” or, “the Act”) is designed to give Delaware business entities greater

8

Bonanno v. VTB Holdings, Inc., 2016 WL 614412 (Del. Ch. Feb. 8, 2016).