OVERVIEW OF SIGNIFICANT 2009 AMENDMENTS TO THE...
[…] notice of limited liability of the series must beset forth in the articles of trust); CONN. STAT. § 34-502(b) (providing that, in order forseries to enjoy limited liability, “notice of the limitation on liabilities of series asreferenced in this sentence is set forth in the certificate of trust of the statutory trust.”);IOWA CODE ANN. § 489.1201(2)(d) (2006) (requiring as a condition to inter-series limitedliability that “[n]otice of establishment of the series and the limitation on liabilities of theseries is set forth in the certificate of organization....”); and Wyoming (WY. STAT. § 17-23-106(b)(iii) (requiring as a condition to series limited liability that “notice of thelimitation on liabilities of a series as referenced in this subsection is set forth in thecertificate of trust of the statutory trust.”)105 USTA § 401(a)(1).