OVERVIEW OF SIGNIFICANT 2009 AMENDMENTS TO THE...
[…] The restriction against a statutory trust with a primarily donativepurpose exists to insure that the statutory trust is not used to avoid theapplication of policy-based mandatory limitations imposed upontraditional trusts such as those recited in section 105 of the Uniform TrustCode. The requirement that the statutory trust be treated as an entity is notlisted as a mandatory provision in the USTA; it is therefore conceivablethat it could be subject to waiver and, presumably, notice of this waiver

69 Respectively, sections 302 and 307.70 USTA § 302. Accord DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3810(a)(2) (“A statutory trustformed under this Chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which asseparate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the statutory trust’s certificate oftrust.”); VA. CODE § 13.1-1208 (“A business trust established in accordance with theprovisions of this Chapter is a separate legal entity.”) As previously noted, the mereidentification of a statutory trust as an “entity” does little if anything to advance itsanalysis.