OVERVIEW OF SIGNIFICANT 2009 AMENDMENTS TO THE...
[…] See, e.g., MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT§ 10.03.40 USTA § 103(e). Note that USTA section 103(e) is not an all encompassing listof the matters that may be addressed in a governing instrument. For example, USTAsection 510 addresses provisions for directed trustees that may appear in the governinginstrument even as USTA section 103(e) is silent as to directed trustees.41 See USTA § 103(f). Those particular limitations on modifiability of the rules setforth in USTA will be addressed in concert with the discussion of the substantive rules.42 USTA § 105. The statutory trust acts of Delaware and Connecticut refer to thelaw of common law trust when the act is silent. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3809;CONN. CODE § 34.519.43 See, e.g., ARIZONA CODE § 10-1879 (“Any business trust shall be subject to suchapplicable provisions of law from time to time in effect with respect to domestic andforeign corporations, respectively.”).44 USTA § 106. Accord DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, §§ 18-1101(b) (limited liabilitycompany agreements); 17-1101(c) (limited partnership agreements); KY. REV. STAT.

10

Article 2 - Formation; Certificate of Trust and Other Filings;Process