OVERVIEW OF ASSET FORFEITURE Eastern District of Tennessee...
[…] United States v. Assorted Jewelry, 386 F. Supp. 2d 9 (D.P.R. 2005) (the 60

days begins to run when the Government seizes the container that conceals the forfeitable property, not when the Government opens the container and discovers what is inside);

─ the time limit may be extended by the seizing agency, or by a court, for

certain reasons, see sections 983(a)(1)(B), (C), and (D)

─ if the agency fails to send notice, it must return the property “without prejudice to the right of the Government to commence a forfeiture proceeding at a later time”

15

18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(F)

See chapter 2, Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2006) (suggesting the Government file a judicial forfeiture action immediately after discovering inadvertent failure to comply with the 60-day deadline, in which case property need not first be returned to claimant);