OUTLINE - loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Evidence_Goldman-Fa…  · Web...
[…] (a) Under 12 years old at time of statement of injury.(b) Minor at time of proceeding.(c) Child abuse or neglect

4. § 1250 -- used to bring in statements made to healthcare workers. (1) Includes OOCA of then existing physical sensation, mental feeling,

pain, or bodily health. Same as FRE 803(3), (a) only includes present. This would not include statements that

my back hurt me yesterday and still hurts me today. Cf. §FRE 803(4).

5. § 1251 –brings in statements describing PREVIOUS feelings, health et cetera. (1) "Declarant’s statement of mind, emotion, or physical sensation

(including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible when"(a) BUT IN CEC WITNESS MUST BE UNAVAILABLE. (b) CEC WILL NOT ALLOW IF THE PLAINTIFF IS AVAILABLE

(USUALLY ONLY WRONGFUL DEATH).(c) HOWEVER, CA IS BROADER IN THAT IT DOES NOT

REQUIRE THAT THE STATEMENT BE FOR DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT.