OUTLINE - loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Evidence_Goldman-Fa…  · Web...
[…] (2) Similar to non hearsay state of mind and operative facts in character – the types of hearsay that are admissible as nonhearsay.

B. Offered for its Truth vs. Offered for Impeachment vs. Offered for its Truth1. Common law

(1) Only admissible for witness credibility, (a) Statements can’t be offered to prove the truth

2. California(1) Allows ALL PRIOR INCONSISTENT STATEMENTS to be

OFFERED FOR THEIR TRUTH proof, not just for impeachment purposes, IF(a) Declarant must be given the chance to explain or deny the prior

statement at in some point in the trial. CEC § 770.(i) §770. “Evidence of inconsistent statement of witness;

exclusion; exceptions -- Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: (a) the witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or (b) the witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

(2) People v. Green. 16-year-old arrested for selling drugs. Statement upon arrest that Green supplied; testimony at preliminary hearing which varied from original testimony; trial testimony where witness feigns memory loss.

69 of 105