OUTLINE - loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Evidence_Goldman-Fa…  · Web...
[…] Burkholder/Mate Outline, EvidenceProfessor Goldman 5/17/2023

1. Theory -- plan to travel has relevance to whether a travel occurs.a. Walter’s plan to travel to Crooked Creed would

appear to have relevancy (tendency in reason) as to whether he did it or not. i. the problem is hearsay. ii. a plan is no more then a state of mind. iii. S. Ct says it is circumstantial to prove that he did

something in the future. iv. State of mind exception used to prove conduct.

(v) : "present plans if offered to prove future actions is SOM exception."1. FRE §803(3) "intent, plan... design...".

2. CEC §1250(a) (2) "The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant."

(4) As long as the statements are admitted to prove the conduct of declarant, they are admissible under the state of mind exception. People v. Alcade 1944, G 66.(a) EXAMPLE: Frank is on trial for the murder of Bernice. The