OUTLINE - loyolastm.comloyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Evidence_Goldman-Fa…  · Web...
[…] (c) Problem: by itself, prior statement may not have had enough "indicia of reliability" to be admissible.

(d) Problem: inconsistency makes prior statement less trustworthy, not more.

(e) Problem: once admitted, like all hearsay exceptions, the evidence is sufficient to convict. (i) Goldman argues this to the Supreme Court of California.(ii) For many years, prior inconsistent statement not enough to

convict(3) The jury’s duty is to determine either which story to believe, or if the

witness lacks any credibility at all. (4) CEC § 1235.  Inconsistent statement --

   Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.(a) §770. “Evidence of inconsistent statement of witness;

exclusion; exceptions -- Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: (a) the witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or (b) the witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”.

(5) Cf. FRE §801(d)(1)(A) -- California admits all inconsistent statements -- need not be under oath or made in court.

3. Federal Rules --(1) The statement must be made

(a) IN COURT and(b) UNDER OATH