Outline - Uncateg…  · Web viewWord meaning and association 30. Ordinary (and technical) meaning...
[…] a. Nothing mentioned in the legislative history to show the intent apparent in the plain meaning.

IV. “Updating” statutes .A. When social circumstances change, OK to update statute within its purpose. B. In the Matter of Jacob.

1. Facts: 2 petitions for adoption. The Jacob case involves a cohabiting boyfriend of the child’s natural mother wanting to adopt. In the Dana case, the cohabiting female partner of the natural mother wished to adopt. The family courts in both cases denied the petitions as not falling within NY’s adoption statute. There are 2 sections in the statute at issue:a. §110: “an adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together

may adopt another person.”b. §117: “after the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive

child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession.”

2. Court: social circumstances have changed, update legislation.a. Purpose is to afford children good homes.b. Social situation has changed – OK for cohabitating BFs and lesbianism.

C. Li.1. Facts: In California, the CL doctrine of contributory negligence was codified in an 1872