@:ourt of peal5'
[…] sentencing court cannot delegate its function to tailor a restitution order to a

defendant's personal and financial circumstances to the probation department, see

People v. Fuller, 455 N.Y.S.2d 253,256 (N.Y. 1982), the criminal court cannot

delegate its function to set the conditions of bail to bond agents. In fact, once the

court has delegated the conditions of release to the bond agent, it is likely that

those conditions will be far more restrictive than necessary to ensure a defendant's

return to court. Without any judicial oversight, bond agents will decide upon the

17 See C.P.L. § 510.10 ("When a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal

action or proceeding is or may be required, initially comes under the control of a court, such court must, by a securing order, either release him on his own recognizance, fix bail or commit him to the custody of the sheriff."); People ex rel. Klein v. Krueger, 25 N.Y.2d 497,502 (N.Y. 1969) ("Within constitutional limits the nisi prius criminal court has the sole nonreviewable discretion to fix or deny bail.").

19

Page 30: @:ourt of peal5'