OURT OF APPEALS COURT OF APPEALS of the EW … ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CLERK OF THE COURT TO THE JUDGES...
[…] ASparber resentencing is not a plenary resentencing that repeals the entire original sentence andreplaces it with a new one, but rather serves to correct a mere clerical or procedural error whileleaving the remainder of the original sentence, and its date, intact.

-33-

Page 41: OURT OF APPEALS COURT OF APPEALS of the EW … ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CLERK OF THE COURT TO THE JUDGES OF THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK *** Andrew W. Klein Clerk of the

People ex rel. Ryan v Cheverko (22 NY3d 132)

Penal Law section 70.30 (2) (b) provides in relevant part that if definite sentences ofimprisonment "run consecutively and are to be served in a single institution, the terms are addedto arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term, or by serviceof two years imprisonment . . . whichever is less." The Court concluded that, when the statute'stwo-year aggregate term applies, jail time and good time credits must be deducted from thattwo-year term rather than the aggregate term imposed by the sentencing court.