OURT OF APPEALS COURT OF APPEALS of the EW … ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CLERK OF THE COURT TO THE JUDGES...
[…] JUDICIARY LAW

People v Hampton (21 NY3d 277)

Defendant was convicted of intentional murder and weapon possession. After the verdictwas handed down, the trial judge recused himself. At the time, there was a motion pending fora trial order of dismissal or, alternatively, for an order setting aside the jury verdict on the groundof insufficient evidence. Citing Judiciary Law § 21, defendant took the position that only thejudge who originally heard and witnessed the testimony was authorized to decide the motion, andrequested a mistrial. Section 21 provides that, with the exception of appellate judges, a judge"shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court,when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge."