Our Federalism, Our Hazardous Waste, and Our Good Fortune · framers' original hopes for the...
[…] EPA's failure to delegate, however, has not chilled all state action to protect citizensagainst released hazardous substances. Indeed, "[t] he federal Superfund Law has, since itsenactment in 1980, inspired a great deal of imitation in the states." McELnSH & PENDER-GRASS, supra note 19, at 3. This state activity is contemplated in Superfund itself. See 42U.S.C. 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preemptingany State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the releaseof hazardous substances within such State.").

75. As EPA first began to implement Superfund, the Agency's attempts to retain exclu-sive control of hazardous substance cleanups threatened to run roughshod over the con-cerns of state environmental agencies.