OTR Tires from the PRC
[…] See pages 4-5 of Xugong Verification Report and Exhibit 21 of Xugong 01/09/08 SQR. On this point, however, we agree with Bridgestone that the Xulun Tyre investors’ ownership of Hanbang covered only a small portion of the POI and terminated the following year. See pages 4-5 of Xugong Verification Report. Pursuant to the “affiliated persons; affiliated parties” definition in 19 CFR 351.102(b), the Department “will consider the temporal aspect of a relationship in determining whether control exists; normally, temporary circumstances will not suffice as evidence of control.” Therefore, because Hanbang’s ownership of Xulin Tyre was temporal in nature, covering a mere three-month period at the end of 2007, we find this fact an insufficient basis upon which to find Xulong and Hanbang affiliated.