OTR Tires from the PRC
[…] At verification, Guizhou Tyre officials explained that the Guangzhou warehouse “was a representative office for GTCIE to coordinate importation, exportation, and customs matters,” and that the Guangzhou warehouse is leased from a private unaffiliated company.190 We disagree with Guizhou Tyre that its Guangzhou warehouse is the “original place of shipment” under 19 CFR 351.401(e)(2). Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.401(e)(1), the Department normally considers the production facility to be the “original place of shipment” except for sales involving unaffiliated resellers, in which case the Department “may treat the original place from which the reseller shipped the merchandise” as the original place of shipment. Guizhou Tyre has not

190 See Guizhou Tyre Verification Report at 10.

Page 87: OTR Tires from the PRC

87

reported any sales of subject merchandise involving unaffiliated resellers, so the exception to the normal meaning of “original place of shipment” enunciated in 19 CFR 351.401(e)(1) does not apply to Guizhou Tyre’s sales. Thus, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.401(e), the original place of shipment is Guizhou Tyre’s production facilities (i.e., its factories located in Guiyang), not the Guangzhou warehouse. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.401(e)(2), the Department “will consider warehousing expenses that are incurred after the subject merchandise or foreign like product leaves the original place of shipment as movement expenses.” Furthermore, pursuant to section 772(c)(2) of the Act, the Department reduces the price used to establish export price by "the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to any additional costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties, which are incidental to bringing the