OTR Tires from the PRC
[…] The Department reasoned that the fact that the statute addresses CVDs to offset export subsidies directly, but “then remains silent about the plainly related issue of CVDs to offset domestic subsidies, is not complete silence -- it implies that no adjustment is appropriate.”41 The Department saw no reason why Congress would have provided for the addition of export subsidy CVDs, but not considered the plainly related issue of domestic subsidy CVDs. Further, in CVD Final Rule (1998), pursuant to 19 CFR 351.525(a)(3), the Department “will attribute a domestic subsidy to all products sold by a firm, including products that are exported.”42 As we noted in CFS-PRC-AD 10/25/07, “despite addressing the issue of parallel AD duties and CVDs directly, and explicitly requiring that the amount of any CVDs to offset export subsidies be added to U.S. price, Congress provided no adjustment for CVDs imposed by reason of domestic subsidies in