OTR Tires from the PRC
[…] More significantly, the record clearly indicates that the respondent companies in this investigation also produce a range of tires, large and small, encompassing subject and non-subject merchandise.85 The Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4) stipulate that the Department normally will value manufacturing overhead, SG&A expenses and profit using “non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” Thus, when selecting surrogate companies for the purpose of calculating financial ratios, the Department will consider the availability of public financial statements covering a