OTR Tires from the PRC
[…] Petitioners maintain that COS adjustments within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. 351.410 account for differences in “direct selling” and “assumed” expenses and thus do not apply to expenses such as the Tanggu warehouse expense. Petitioners further argue that the Department excluded movement expenses such as freight and forwarding expenses from the surrogate financial ratios, thereby eliminating any possibility of a double count. Department’s Position: Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.401(e)(2), the Department “will consider warehousing expenses that are incurred after the subject merchandise or foreign like product leaves the original place of shipment as movement expenses.” Therefore, Starbright’s Tanggu warehousing expense represents movement expenses within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.401(e)(2).